Privacy Policy

Vetco is an online platform (the “App” and/or “Website”) owned and operated by Lamb Chop Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
Vetco’s Privacy Policy aims at describing what personal information are collected by us, how it might be used or shared to third parties. We shall be committed in maintaining your confidence and trust with respect to any information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual and/or his/her pet, or an individual and/or his/her pet whose identity may be inferred from the information. This includes, for example, Name of the owner, Pet’s name, picture, e-mail, mailing address, and telephone number, billing and account information, and other information incidental to providing the products or services offered on our Site (“ Personal Information”).
Individuals accessing the Site shall be referred to as “You”, “Your” or “Users”.
Storage and access to medical records and other services offered to Users are collectively referred to herein as the “Service” or “Services”. We intend to protect the Personal Information stored on the Site and this privacy statement describes how we intend to do that.
By accessing our App, You acknowledge reading and understanding the policies, and hence agree to be bound by the terms stated below.
1. DISCLAIMER
Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.
We collect information about you when you directly submit it during signing up such as your name, email-id.
Information submitted by you in your profile, would be publicly available except few like your date of birth, pincode/postcode, email-id, mobile number and your preferences.
By signing up You agree to receive transactional and/or promotional SMS’s from Vetco. We hate spam as much as you and will never give your phone number out to any other third party. These SMS’s are a requirement for the features and services of Vetco.
Users can access and alter their personal profiles at any time through editing option in their profile section. Users also have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information that Vetco holds about them. Members should be aware that, as of now Vetco doesn’t allow them to delete their account from the platform.
We may indirectly collect information about you when you use certain third party services on this App.
We also gather or may gather certain information about your use of our Site, such as what areas you visit and what services you access. Moreover, there is information about your computer hardware and software that is or may be collected by us. This information can include without limitation your IP address, device type, unique device identifier, browser type, domain names, numbers of pages viewed, length of time spent, date and time and referring or exit Apps.
We may also capture other data, such as search criteria and results. We also use log files to build pictures of how our Site is used that help us to monitor and improve the service. We cannot identify you from your log files. As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather additional information through other methods.
User and/or You shall also provide us information in the form of user content you post on the App. Please note, your posts, comments, and other contributions on the App, and metadata about them (such as when you posted them), are publicly viewable on the App, along with your name and basic information.
This information may be searched by search engines and be republished elsewhere on the Web. You own complete right on the information you post on this App. But Vetco has the rights to use this content for promotional or other related purposes.
We shall use the information collected from You in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and use the data only for the purpose of completing the transaction or for purposes as may be required under the laws.
2. 2. ACCESING, MODIFYING OR DELETION YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
We endeavour to ensure that Personal Information is as accurate, complete, and current as necessary for the purposes for which we use that information. We encourage You to login to Your member account by visiting the App to review Your Personal Information.
You can access, update, correct, or modify Your Personal Information by logging on with Your User name, password and modifying Your Personal Information.
If You request that we remove all of the Personal Information stored on our App, we will promptly do so, to the extent possible. Once Personal Information is removed, however, You will not be able to use many of the Services available on our App unless You re-register.
Please remember that the medical records storage program is subject to certain Terms and Conditions and right to access, modify, or delete those records are subject to those Terms and Conditions.
3. COOKIES:
Cookies are messages that web servers pass to your web browser when you visit Internet sites. Your browser stores each message in a small file.
We use cookies and other technologies to store certain types of information each time you visit any page on our App. This enables us to determine what portions of this App are most appropriate for your professional needs and to serve advertising banners to you. You may choose to decline cookies, but this would disable the scope of experiencing the entire feature of the App. Hence, we recommend that you leave them turned on.
4. PROTECTING YOUR SECURITY:
You hereby represent and warrant to the App that:
  1. All information derived from in relation to You are true, correct, current and updated.
  2. All information given does not belong to any third party, and if they do belong to a third party, you are authorized by such third party to use, access and disseminate such information.
The information shared shall not be sold or rented by us to any third party without your consent. Though we reserve the right to communicate your personal information as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure; we will not disclose your personally identifiable information which identifies you personally to any third party without your consent. However, we hold no responsibility for any action of third party that may have directed You to our App.
Please note that we may share your personal details with fraud prevention or credit reference agency for conducting anti-fraud checks. Please note that in this process no credit check is performed and your credit rating remains unaffected.
However, You shall indemnify and hold harmless the App and each of the App’s officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Policy.
5. SHARING OF INFORMATION:
We may share your information collected from you with our affiliates, employees, agents, service provider, sellers, suppliers, banks, payment gateway operators and such other individuals and institutions like judicial, quasi-judicial law enforcement agencies to:
  1. correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services;
  2. to resolve disputes & troubleshoot problems
  3. measure consumer interest in our products and services
  4. in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier)
  5. optional online surveys
  6. facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity;
However, if such a transaction occurs, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.
We will share Your Personal Information with third parties in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We will also share Your Personal Information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe that doing so is necessary in order to conform to the law, cooperate with law enforcement agencies, comply with legal process served on Us, or otherwise protect Our legal rights. From time to time we employ Service providers to perform various functions involving Personal Information on Our behalf. These Service providers are prohibited from using Your Personal Information for any other purpose.
You can share Your Personal Information by allowing other individuals to access Your account information at Your sole discretion and responsibility. If You share Your information with others, You can view a list of who has access to Your information and You can report VETCO in case of any misconduct from such User.
If you wish to completely delete Your Personal Information/ Account at any time, you shall have to contact VETCO for such deletion. Such deletions will take immediate effect in Your account.
We may allow third-party ad servers or ad networks to serve advertisements on the Service and on third- party services. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your browser, the advertisements and links that appear on the App. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content. Vetco does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent. However, please note that if an advertiser asks Vetco to show an advertisement to a certain audience and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they are trying to reach. Our privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, third-party advertisers. Please consult the respective privacy policies of such advertisers for more information.
6. LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES:
Our Site may contain links to other website over which we have no control and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites to which you choose to link from this website. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other websites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information. This Privacy Statement applies solely to the information we collect on Vetcoand getvetco.com and not to information collected otherwise.
7. CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY:
We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the App. Hence, it is the responsibility of each user to review the App and the Privacy Policy periodically to learn of any revisions to this Privacy Policy.
8. CUSTOMER SUPPORT:
For any queries or support, you may get in touch with our customer support team or mail us at contact@getvetco.com.